Sport

Club championships get underway

Aug 5, 2022 13:08 By Sean McCaffrey
Club championships get underway Club championships get underway
Picture credit; Brian Lawless / SPORTSFILE
Share this article

There is plenty of action in the Northern Sound region this weekend

The club championships get underway across Monaghan and Cavan this weekend. Once again both counties will be operating group formats in the opening stages of the competition but there is still plenty to look forward too.

MONAGHAN

Senior Football Championship Group 1

Advertisement

Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Clontibret, (Round 1), Clontibret V Donaghmoyne 14:00, Ref: Martin Mc Nally
Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Ballybay, (Round 1), Ballybay V Scotstown 17:00, Ref: Diarmuid Boylan

Senior Football Championship Group 2
Sat, 06 Aug, Venue: Carrickmacross Emmets, (Round 1), Carrickmacross V Latton 16:00, Ref: Niall Mc Kenna
Sat, 06 Aug, Venue: St. Marys Park, (Round 1), Castleblayney Faughs V Inniskeen 19:00, Ref: Jason Mc Andrew

Intermediate Football Championship Group 1
Sat, 06 Aug, Venue: St. Oliver Plunkett Park, (Round 1), Emyvale V Cremartin 16:00, Ref: Stephen Hagan
Sat, 06 Aug, Venue: Inniskeen , (Round 1), Magheracloone V Corduff 19:00, Ref: Raymond Malone

Advertisement

Intermediate Football Championship Group 2
Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Pirc Shein Mhic Dhiarmada, (Round 1), Sean Mc Dermotts V Toome 14:00, Ref: Anthony Tate
Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Blackhill, (Round 1), Blackhill V Tyholland 17:00, Ref: Donal Connolly

Junior Football Championship Group 1
Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Killanny, (Round 1), Killanny V Currin 14:00, Ref: Patrick Walsh
Sun, 07 Aug, Venue: Killeevan, (Round 1), Killeevan V Clones 17:00, Ref: Hugh Mc Kenna

Junior Football Championship Group 2
Fri, 05 Aug, Venue: Oram, (Round 1), Oram V Rockcorry 19:45, Ref: Pat Mc Enaney
Sat, 06 Aug, Venue: Smithborough, (Round 1), Eire g V Aghabog Emmets 19:00, Ref: Kevin Murtagh

Advertisement

CAVAN

Friday August 5th
Kildallan v Drung in Belturbet at 7.45pm ( Rory O Moore) -JUNIOR
Swanlinbar. V Munterconnaught in Butlersbridge at 7.45pm -JUNIOR
Cornafean v Ballymachugh in Mullahoran at 7.45pm - INTERMEDIATE

Saturday August 6th
Mountnugent v Corlough in Terry Coyle Park at 5pm - JUNIOR
Belturbet v Ballyhaise in Redhills at 7pm - INTERMEDIATE
Killeshandra v Denn in Ballinagh at 5pm - INTERMEDIATE
Shercock v Drumgoon in Cootehill at 5pm - INTERMEDIATE
Killinkere v Bailieborough in Cootehill at 7pm - INTERMEDIATE

Advertisement

Sunday August 7th
Drumalee v Knockbride in Lavey at 2pm - JUNIOR
Redhills v Maghera in Stradone at 2pm - JUNIOR
Shannon Gaels v Kill Shamrocks in Ballyconnell at 2pm -JUNIOR
Templeport v Cootehill in Butlersbridge at 4pm - INTERMEDIATE
Castlerahan v Cuchulainns in Virginia at 7pm - INTERMEDIATE

Tags used in this article
Share this article
Advertisement
Advertisement

NorthernSound Newsletter

Sign up now to keep up to date with the latest news.

Processing your request...

You are subscribed now! please check your email to confirm your subscription.